Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. It has astringent and anti-oxidant properties. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulas to adjust an alkaline pH thus creating a more balanced and neutralized product. It is a natural preservative. It is one of the ingredients for bath fizzes.
Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.